South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Insufficient funds

SECTION 2. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-11-70. (a) When any check, draft, or other order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which the draft, check, or other written order was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer of the check, draft, or other written order fails to pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of fifteen dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then the check constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. All service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.

(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.