South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 7. Section 16-15-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-300. It is permissible to infer that a person who possesses two or more copies of identical obscene material or ten or more copies of similar obscene material possesses them with intent to distribute them, and it is also permissible to infer that a person who manufactures, prepares, publishes, or prints any obscene material in two or more copies did so in order that the material would be made available to the public."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 8. Section 16-17-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-230. It is permissible to infer that possession by any person, other than a public officer as such, of any flag, standard, color, or ensign on which is anything made unlawful at any time by Section 16-17-220 or of any article, substance, or thing on which is anything made unlawful at any time by that section is in violation of that section."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 9. Section 56-5-2950(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: