South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 5. Section 16-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-220. In trials under Section 16-13-210, upon production of evidence tending to prove that any such officer or other person has received public funds and failed to account for the funds as required by law, it is permissible to infer that the funds received and unaccounted for have been fraudulently appropriated by the officer or person."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 6. Section 16-14-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-14-90. It is permissible to infer that a person who obtains at a discount price a ticket issued by an airline, railroad, steamship, or other transportation company from other than an authorized agent of the company which was acquired in violation of Section 16-14-60(a) without reasonable inquiry to ascertain that the person from whom it was obtained had a legal right to possess knew that the ticket was acquired under circumstances constituting a violation of Section 16-14-60(a)."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 7. Section 16-15-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: