South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-240. It is permissible to infer that all persons present as members of a mob when an act of violence is committed have aided and abetted the crime and are guilty as principals."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 2. Section 16-11-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-820. It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or use cable television service without the authorization of, or payment to, the operator of the service.