South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-240. It is permissible to infer that all persons present as members of a mob when an act of violence is committed have aided and abetted the crime and are guilty as principals."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 2. Section 16-11-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-820. It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or use cable television service without the authorization of, or payment to, the operator of the service. It is permissible to infer that the existence of any connection, wire, conductor, or other device whatsoever, between facilities of a cable television system or closed circuit coaxial cable communication system and the premises occupied by the person which makes possible the use of cable television service by any person without that use being specifically authorized by, or compensation paid to, the operator of cable television service indicates that the occupant of the premises has violated this section. If any person pays the amount charged for service provided by the operator of the cable television system, whether or not the amount billed is in conformity with the established charges for the service, the person is not guilty of any offense hereunder by reason of the use of the service."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 3. Section 16-13-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: