South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 4. Section 16-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-130. The offense created by Section 16-13-110 and the inferences provided in Section 16-13-120 are not exclusive and are in addition to previously existing offenses and those rights and presumptions as were heretofore provided by law."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 5. Section 16-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-220. In trials under Section 16-13-210, upon production of evidence tending to prove that any such officer or other person has received public funds and failed to account for the funds as required by law, it is permissible to infer that the funds received and unaccounted for have been fraudulently appropriated by the officer or person."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 6. Section 16-14-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: