South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If any person pays the amount charged for service provided by the operator of the cable television system, whether or not the amount billed is in conformity with the established charges for the service, the person is not guilty of any offense hereunder by reason of the use of the service."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 3. Section 16-13-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-120. It is permissible to infer that any person wilfully concealing unpurchased goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment either on the premises or outside the premises of the store has concealed the article with the intention of converting it to his own use without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of Section 16-13-110. It is also permissible to infer that the finding of the unpurchased goods or merchandise concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person is evidence of wilful concealment. If the person conceals or causes to be concealed the unpurchased goods or merchandise upon the person or among the belongings of another, it is also permissible to infer that the person so concealing such goods wilfully concealed them with the intention of converting them to his own use without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of Section 16-13-110."

Permissive inferences - references

SECTION 4. Section 16-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: