South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

South Carolina Life and Accident and Health Insurance Guaranty Association; no liability; exception

SECTION 1. Section 38-29-70(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) The Association has no liability under this section for any covered policy of a foreign or alien insurer whose domiciliary jurisdiction or state of entry provides by statute or regulation for residents of this State protection substantially similar to that provided by this chapter for residents of other states. In addition, the Association has no liability under this chapter for covered policies of a domestic insurer for residents of another state unless the other state has a guaranty association that provides protection to South Carolina residents substantially similar to that provided by this chapter for residents of other states."

South Carolina Life and Accident and Health Insurance Guaranty Association; assessments, abatement, or deferral

SECTION 2. Section 38-29-80(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: