South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, the Association has no liability under this chapter for covered policies of a domestic insurer for residents of another state unless the other state has a guaranty association that provides protection to South Carolina residents substantially similar to that provided by this chapter for residents of other states."

South Carolina Life and Accident and Health Insurance Guaranty Association; assessments, abatement, or deferral

SECTION 2. Section 38-29-80(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) In the event an assessment against a member insurer is abated or deferred, in whole or in part, because of the limitations set forth in subsection (4) of this section, the amount by which the assessment is abated or deferred may be assessed against the other member insurers in a manner consistent with the basis for assessments set forth in this section. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the Association in either account, does not provide in any one year in either account an amount sufficient to carry out the responsibilities of the Association, the necessary additional funds must be assessed as soon thereafter as permitted by this chapter."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.