South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Authority to write certain bonds; Governor deleted

SECTION 1. Section 38-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-15-10. No surety insurer authorized to transact business in this State may execute a fidelity or surety bond for an officer or employee of this State or of a county, municipality, or other subdivision of this State or for an officer or employee of a bank, trust company, or other fiduciary corporation organized under the laws of this State except upon the assumption of risk and upon the forms prescribed by law or approved by the Commissioner and the Attorney General. The insurer also shall procure special authority from the Commissioner and the Attorney General for the writing of the fidelity or surety bonds."

Withdrawal of authority to write certain bonds; Governor deleted

SECTION 2. Section 38-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: