South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This additional period expires fifteen days after the individual is given the notice but in no event may the additional period extend beyond sixty days after the expiration date of the period provided in the policy. Written notice presented to the individual or mailed by the policyholder to the last known address of the individual or mailed by the insurer to the last known address of the individual as furnished by the policyholder is notice for the purpose of this section."

Provisions required in all policies

SECTION 4. Section 38-65-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-65-210. No policy of group life insurance may be delivered in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of the Commissioner are more favorable to the persons insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more favorable to the policyholder. However, (a) items (6) to ( 11 ), inclusive, do not apply to policies issued to a creditor, (b) the standard provisions required for individual life insurance policies do not apply to group life insurance policies, and (c) if the group life insurance policy is on a plan of insurance other than the term plan, it shall contain a nonforfeiture provision which in the opinion of the Commissioner is equitable to the insured persons and to the policyholder, but nothing may be construed in this section to require that group life insurance policies contain the same nonforfeiture provisions as are required for individual life insurance policies: