South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

No payment of workers' compensation, refusal to use safety appliance, etc.

SECTION 1. Section 42-11-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-11-100. Compensation payable for disability from an occupational disease must be the same as that provided for an injury under this title. No compensation is payable:

(1) For the degree of disability resulting from noncompensable causes or the employee's refusal to use a safety appliance provided by and regularly required to be used by the employer or to obey a safety rule or regulation adopted and regularly enforced by the employer.

(2) For any disability resulting from the employee's intoxication or wilful intent to injure himself.

(3) For the time the employee refuses to accept suitable employment when ordered to do so by the Commission.

(4) After the disability terminates."

Occupational diseases; rules, regulations, schedules; changes

SECTION 2. Section 42-11-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-11-190. The Commission may, upon the advice and recommendations of the medical advisory panel: