South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) formal proceedings for the probate of wills and for the appointment of personal representatives named in wills;

(2) construction of wills;

(3) actions to try title;

(4) trusts; and

(5) actions in which a party has a right to trial by jury and which involve an amount in controversy of at least five thousand dollars in value."

Meaning of child

SECTION 4. Item (1) of Section 2-109, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(1) from the date the final decree of adoption is entered, and except as otherwise provided in Section 20-7-1825, an adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent."

Elective share

SECTION 5. Section 2-201, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 2-201. Right of Elective Share.