South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(a) Until termination of his appointment or unless otherwise provided in Section 3-910, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), this power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court."

Effect of execution and delivery of deed by personal representative

SECTION 29. Subsection (3) of Section 3-715, as contained in Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(3) perform, compromise, or refuse performance of the decedent's contracts that continue as obligations of the estate, as he may determine under the circumstances. In performing enforceable contracts by the decedent to convey or lease land, the personal representative, among other possible courses of action, may:

(i) execute and deliver a deed of conveyance for cash payment of all sums remaining due or the purchaser's note for the sum remaining due secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the land; or