South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (i) that after the exercise of reasonable diligence, the applicant is unaware of any unrevoked testamentary instrument relating to property having a situs in this State under Section 1-301 or a statement why any such instrument of which he may be aware is not being probated;

(ii) the priority of the person whose appointment is sought and the names of any other persons having a prior or equal right to the appointment under Section 3-203."

Formal testacy proceedings; uncontested cases; hearings and proof

SECTION 21. Section 3-405, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-405. Formal Testacy Proceedings; Uncontested Cases; Hearings and Proof.

If a petition in a testacy proceeding is unopposed, the court may order probate or intestacy on the strength of the pleadings if satisfied that the conditions of Section 3-409 have been met or conduct a hearing in open court and require proof of the matters necessary to support the order sought. If evidence concerning execution of the will is necessary, the affidavit (including an affidavit of self-proof executed in compliance with Section 2-503) or testimony of one of any attesting witnesses to the instrument is sufficient. If the affidavit or testimony of an attesting witness is not available, execution of the will may be proved by other evidence or affidavit."

Formal testacy proceedings; contested cases; testimony of attesting witnesses when testimony not required

SECTION 22. Section 3-406, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-406. Formal Testacy Proceedings; Contested Cases; Testimony of Attesting Witnesses.