South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court, upon application of the personal representative, may extend the time for filing or making the inventory and appraisement."

Powers of personal representative

SECTION 28. Subsection (a) of Section 3-711, as contained in Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(a) Until termination of his appointment or unless otherwise provided in Section 3-910, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), this power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court."

Effect of execution and delivery of deed by personal representative

SECTION 29. Subsection (3) of Section 3-715, as contained in Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read: