South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After notice to all interested persons and the personal representative and hearing, the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement and directing or approving distribution of the estate, terminating the appointment of the personal representative, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of any interested person."

Subsequent administration

SECTION 49. Section 3-1008, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-1008. Subsequent Administration.

If other property of the estate is discovered after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged or for other good cause, the court upon petition of any interested person and upon notice as it directs may appoint the same or a successor personal representative to administer the subsequently opened estate. If a new appointment is made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this Code apply as appropriate; but no claim previously barred may be asserted in the subsequent administration."

Collection of personal property by affidavit

SECTION 50. Section 3-1201, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986 is amended to read:

"Section 3-1201. Collection of Personal Property by Affidavit.