South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Due execution of an attested will may be proved by other evidence.

(b) If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is conclusively presumed, and other requirements of execution are presumed subject to rebuttal, without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and affidavits annexed or attached thereto, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgment or affidavit."

Formal testacy proceedings; burdens in contested cases

SECTION 23. Section 3-407, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-407. Formal Testacy Proceedings; Burdens in Contested Cases.

In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, revocation, or lack of testamentary intent or capacity. Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof. If a will is opposed by the petition for probate of a later will revoking the former, it must be determined first whether the later will is entitled to probate, and if a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it must be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate."

Bond not required; exceptions

SECTION 24. Section 3-603, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-603. Bond Not Required Without Court Order; Exceptions.