South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h) If it comes to the knowledge of a probate judge that any person within his jurisdiction has died leaving an estate upon which no application has been made for appointment or no personal representative appointed or no will offered for probate or appointment granted, he must, immediately after the lapse of four months from the death of such person, notify the South Carolina Tax Commission thereof together with his opinion as to whether or not any part of the estate is likely to be taxable."

Demand for notice of order or filing concerning decedent's estate

SECTION 19. Section 3-204, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-204. Demand for Notice of Order or Filing Concerning Decedent's Estate.

Any interested person desiring notice of any order or filing pertaining to a decedent's estate may file a demand for notice with the court at any time after the death of the decedent stating the name of the decedent, the nature of his interest in the estate, and the demandant's address or that of his attorney. The clerk shall mail a copy of the demand to the personal representative if one has been appointed. After filing of a demand, no order or filing to which the demand relates may be made or accepted without notice as prescribed in Section 1-401 to the demandant or his attorney. The validity of an order which is issued or filing which is accepted without compliance with this requirement is not affected by the error, but the petitioner receiving the order or the person making the filing may be liable for any damage caused by the absence of notice. The requirement of notice arising from a demand under this provision may be waived in writing by the demandant and ceases upon the termination of his interest in the estate."

Informal appointment application

SECTION 20. Item (4) of subsection (a) of Section

3-301, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read: