South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition revised

SECTION 1. Item (1) of Section 1-201, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(1) 'Application' means a written request to the probate court for an order or statement of informal probate or appointment under Part 3 of Article III."

Definition revised

SECTION 2. Item (5) of Section 1-201, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(5) 'Court' means the court or branch having jurisdiction in matters as provided in this Code."

Jurisdiction

SECTION 3. Section 1-302, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 1-302. Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided hereinafter, the probate