South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Transaction authorized for personal representative revised

SECTION 30. Subsection (9) of Section 3-715, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(9) enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee, with or without option to purchase or renew, but not for a term extending beyond the period of administration and, with respect to a lease with option to purchase, subject to the restrictions imposed in Section 3-711(b);".

Notice to creditors

SECTION 31. Section 3-801, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-801. Notice to Creditors.

Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall publish a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of

general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within eight months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred."

Statutes of limitations

SECTION 32. Section 3-802, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-802. Statutes of Limitations.