South Carolina General Assembly
[…] every county where the decedent owned real estate a sufficient description of such lands, to be entered by the judge in the book referred to in Section 14-23-630(9). The judge of probate, in addition to his charges for probate of wills allowed by law, is entitled to charge one dollar for each index of devises of real estate made by him, to be paid by the executor or party probating the will."

Deduction of period for legitimacy

SECTION 80. Section 20-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-50. The issue of all marriages contracted after the absence of a husband or wife

for a period of five years, such husband or wife not being heard from or known to be living during that period of time, are legitimate and declared to be legal heirs of their parents."

Adoptions

SECTION 81. Section 20-7-1770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 539 of 1986, is further amended to read: