South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for thirty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of disallowance with warning of the impending bar."

Allowance of claims

SECTION 37. Subsection (d) of Section 3-806, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(d) Unless otherwise provided in any judgment in another court entered against the personal representative, allowed claims bear interest at the legal rate (as determined according to Section 34-31-20(A)) for the period commencing thirty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired unless based on a contract making a provision for interest, in which case they bear interest in accordance with that provision."

Payment of claims

SECTION 38. Subsection (a) of Section 3-807, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read: