South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Remaining property of the probate estate is so applied that liability for the balance of the elective share of the surviving spouse shall be satisfied from the probate estate, with devises abating in accordance with Section 3-902."

Spouse's claim

SECTION 9. Subsection (c) of Section 2-301, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(c) The spouse may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a claim for such share within eight months after the date of death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires."

Child's claim

SECTION 10. Subsection (d) of Section 2-302, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read: