South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definition revised

SECTION 1. Item (1) of Section 1-201, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(1) 'Application' means a written request to the probate court for an order or statement of informal probate or appointment under Part 3 of Article III."

Definition revised

SECTION 2. Item (5) of Section 1-201, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(5) 'Court' means the court or branch having jurisdiction in matters as provided in this Code."

Jurisdiction

SECTION 3. Section 1-302, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 1-302. Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided hereinafter, the probate

court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:

(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;

(2) protection of minors and incapacitated persons, including the mortgage and sale of personal and real property owned by minors or incapacitated persons;

(3) trusts, inter vivos or testamentary, including the appointment of successor trustees;