South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) If a married person not domiciled in this State dies, the right, if any, of the surviving spouse to take an elective share in property in this State is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death.

(c) 'Surviving spouse', as used in this Part, is as defined in Section 2-802."

Probate estate for elective share

SECTION 6. Section 2-202, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 2-202. Probate Estate.

For purposes of this Part, probate estate means the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy, reduced by funeral and administration expenses and enforceable claims."

Proceedings for elective share

SECTION 7. Section 2-205, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 2-205. Proceedings for Elective Share; Time Limit.