South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Spouse's claim

SECTION 9. Subsection (c) of Section 2-301, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(c) The spouse may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a claim for such share within eight months after the date of death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires."

Child's claim

SECTION 10. Subsection (d) of Section 2-302, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"(d) The child, and his guardian or conservator acting for him, may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a claim for such share within eight months after the date of death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires."

Claim of exempt property

SECTION 11. Subsection (b) of Section 2-402, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read: