South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 31. Section 3-801, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-801. Notice to Creditors.

Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall publish a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of

general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within eight months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred."

Statutes of limitations

SECTION 32. Section 3-802, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-802. Statutes of Limitations.

Unless an estate is insolvent the personal representative, with the consent of all successors whose interests would be affected, may waive any defense of limitations available to the estate. If the defense is not waived, no claim which was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death shall be allowed or paid. The running of any statute of limitations measured from some other event than death and advertisement for claims against a decedent is suspended during the eight months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections which follow. For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under Section 3-804 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim."

Limitations on presentation of claims

SECTION 33. Section 3-803, as contained in Section 1 of Act 539 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 3-803. Limitations on Presentation of Claims.