South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Procedure for changing boundaries

SECTION 1. Sections 4-5-170 through 4-5-200 and Section 4-5-220 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 4-5-170. (A) Upon satisfactory compliance with Sections 4-5-120 to 4-5-160, the Governor shall order an election to be held in an area sought to be transferred and an election to be held in the county to which the area is proposed to be transferred. If there is no established voting place in the area proposed to be transferred, the Governor in his order of election shall designate the place or places at which the voters in the area shall vote. All qualified electors of the area proposed to be

annexed and the county to which the area is proposed to be annexed are eligible to vote in the elections.

(B) Where the area proposed to be annexed is less than fifty acres in size and is titled in the name of ten or fewer freeholders as defined in Section 5-3-240 and upon satisfactory compliance with Sections 4-5-120 through 4-5-160, the Governor shall order the county board of elections in the county in which the area proposed to be annexed is located to canvass the qualified electors residing in the area as to whether the area proposed to be annexed should be transferred to the annexing county. Notice of the canvassing must be given to the qualified electors residing in the area proposed to be annexed by certified mail. The canvassing of the qualified electors must be in the form of a census taken by the county board of elections on the third Tuesday after the notice is given or attempted. If the county commission of elections certifies that two-thirds of the qualified electors in the area proposed to be annexed favor annexation, the governing body of the county to which the area is proposed to be transferred, upon the concurring vote of the governing body of the county from which the area is proposed to be transferred, may vote to require the General Assembly to ratify the transfer of property under Section 4-5-220.