South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) Any person whose license plates and registration certificates which are suspended as provided in this section, which are not suspended for any other reason, may have them immediately restored, if he files proof of financial responsibility with the department."

Prohibition on selling vehicle with suspended registration and plates to family member; penalties; prior convictions

SECTION 24. Section 56-10-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 56-10-250. It is unlawful for any vehicle owner to sell or otherwise dispose of any motor vehicle, for which the registration and license plates have been suspended, to any member of his family residing in the same household. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months. Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

Violating Section 56-5-2770(a) or (e), misdemeanor; penalty

SECTION 25. Article 21, Chapter 5, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: