South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Alternate restraint protection, such as safety belts, must be utilized if possible."

Child passenger restraint system, provisions; applicability

SECTION 19. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-5-6445. The provisions of this article apply to all motor vehicles equipped with safety belts."

Surrender of driver's license and vehicle registration; failure to surrender; penalties; prior conviction

SECTION 20. Section 56-9-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-9-340. Any person (a) whose license and registration has been suspended as provided in this chapter, (b) whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under this chapter, has been canceled or terminated, or (c) who has neglected to furnish other proof upon request of the department shall immediately return his license and registration to the department. If any person fails to return to the department his license or registration as provided in this section, the department may secure possession by a commissioned highway patrolman.

Any person wilfully failing to return his license or registration as required in this section must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months.

Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

Events upon loss of insurance; penalties; prior convictions