South Carolina General Assembly
[…] days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned for forty-five days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offense must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months."

Conviction records, habitual offenders; procedure for revocation or suspension

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030. When any person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the department must review its records for that person. If the department's review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department must institute agency proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license. If, after appropriate proceedings, the department finds the person to be an habitual offender, the department shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the department."

Habitual offenders; procedures changed

SECTION 4. Section 56-1-1090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: