South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) The provisions of this section are not applicable to and do not restrict the transportation of seed cotton, soybeans, tobacco, poultry, livestock or silage, or other feed grain used in the feeding of poultry or livestock or of paper, wastepaper utilized for the manufacture of industrial products, paper products, forest products, or textile products."

Vehicles equipped with lights; windshield wipers; warning ticket; misdemeanor and fine

SECTION 11. Section 56-5-4450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4450. Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this State shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding parking lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided in this article; provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use of lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.

Until January 1, 1989, any person who fails to display the lights of a vehicle he is operating when lights are required by this section due to inclement weather or environmental factors may be issued only a warning ticket.

Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars."

Vehicles; sunscreen device; requirements; misdemeanor offense; penalties

SECTION 12. Section 56-5-5015 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: