South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

Events upon loss of insurance; penalties; prior convictions

SECTION 21. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. When a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice within ten days, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office Certificate of Mailing to the department of the cancellation or refusal to renew. The department may not thereafter reissue registration certificates and license plates for the vehicle until satisfactory evidence has been filed by the owner that the vehicle is insured. Upon receiving information to the effect that a policy is canceled or otherwise terminated on any motor vehicle registered in South Carolina, then the department shall suspend the license plates and registration certificate and shall initiate action as required within fifteen days of the notice of cancellation to pick up the license plates and registration certificate.