South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A365, R403, S1171)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 38-1-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITIONS PERTAINING TO INSURANCE, SO AS TO DEFINE "BY"; AND SECTION 38-39-30, RELATING TO THE INVESTIGATION OF AND ISSUANCE OF A LICENSE TO A PERSON TO ENGAGE IN THE BUSINESS OF SERVICING INSURANCE PREMIUMS, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT BEFORE A FOREIGN CORPORATION MAY BE LICENSED, IT MUST BE REGULATED AND EXAMINED BY THE APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENT IN ITS STATE OF DOMICILE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION 1. Section 38-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(8.5) 'By' means on or before."

Licensing of a foreign corporation servicing insurance premiums

SECTION 2. Section 38-39-30(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) The commissioner shall issue a license when he is satisfied that the person to be licensed:

(1) is competent and trustworthy and intends to act in good faith in the capacity involved by the license applied for;

(2) has a good business reputation and has had experience, training, or education so as to be qualified in the business for which the license is applied for;

(3) if a corporation, is a corporation incorporated under the laws of this State or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State;