South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Defense of insanity made affirmative defense and burden of proof of this defense

SECTION 1. Section 17-24-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-24-10. (A) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.

(B) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.

(C) Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only by repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity."

Burden of proof and manner of acceptance of guilty but mentally ill verdicts and pleas

SECTION 2. Section 17-24-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 1988, is further amended to read: