South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of the Department of Social Services shall develop and distribute brochures to health and education professionals for use in counseling pregnant minors. This brochure shall include the following:

(1) how to access her local health department for prenatal care;

(2) how to access her local Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of the Department of Social Services or any private not for profit adoption service;

(3) the parental consent requirement as outlined in this bill;

(4) the judicial by-pass procedure as referred in Sections 44-41-32, 44-41-33, and 44-41-34; and

(5) how to access her local mental health center for counseling services."

Definitions

SECTION 2. Section 44-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(m) 'Minor' means a female under the age of seventeen.

(n) 'Emancipated minor' means a minor who is or has been married or has by court order been freed from the care, custody, and control of her parents.

(o) 'In loco parentis' means any person over the age of eighteen who has placed himself or herself in the position of a lawful parent by assuming obligations which are incidental to the parental relationship and has so served for a period of sixty days."

Definition

SECTION 3. Section 44-41-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) 'Abortion' means the use of an instrument, medicine, drug, or other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant for reasons other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus."

Consent required before abortion performed

SECTION 4. Section 44-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: