South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer shall disperse the funds quarterly to the governing body of the Town of Pinewood. Any interest accruing from the management of the funds held pursuant to this section must be credited to this contingency fund."

Fee

SECTION 8. Subsections (C) and (E) of Section 44-56-170 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C) There is imposed a fee of twenty-five dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal."

"(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than thirty dollars a ton."

SECTION 9. Section 44-56-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: