South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition to funding hazardous waste reduction and minimization activities, the fees also must be used to enforce the bans set forth in Section 44-56-130(4), (5), and (6)."

Preference to be given

SECTION 5. Chapter 56 of Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-56-205. All hazardous waste treatment and disposal facilities in South Carolina shall give preference to hazardous waste generators within the State of South Carolina for treatment and disposal of hazardous materials at licensed facilities in the State."

Evidence of financial assurance

SECTION 6. Section 44-56-60(c) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"3. Evidence of other financial assurance in such forms and amounts as the department determines to be necessary to ensure the adequate availability of funds for clean-up costs and restoration of environmental impairment arising from the facility."

Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund

SECTION 7. Section 44-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 29, Act 170 of 1987, is amended to read: