South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) On an average annual basis, a quantity of sand be placed on the downdrift beaches equal to the natural net annual longshore sediment transport at no cost to the State. The placement location and quantities based on natural net annual longshore transport be established by the council and the sand quality be acceptable to the council.

(3) The council may promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."

Election of Coastal Council members

SECTION 6. Section 48-39-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-39-40. (A) There is created the South Carolina Coastal Council which consists of eighteen members as follows: eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; six members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote; and the following legislative members who serve ex officio: two state senators, one to be appointed by the President of the Senate and one to be elected by the Senate Fish, Game and Forestry Committee; and two members of the House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House. The council shall elect a chairman, vice-chairman, and other officers it considers necessary.

(B) Terms of legislative members are coterminous with their terms as members of the General Assembly. Terms of all nonlegislative members are for four years and until successors are appointed and qualify. Members from congressional districts serve terms of two years only as determined by lot at the first meeting of the council. Vacancies must be filled in the original manner of selection for the remainder of the unexpired term."

Current nonlegislative Coastal Council members