agency, institutions or department to file a quarterly allocations
[…] contained in Section 2, take effect July 1, 1991."
SECTION 47
Deleted
SECTION 48
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4160 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED, RELATING
TO THE WEIGHING OF VEHICLES AND LOADS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF
HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AND PENALTIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE
FOR SEPARATE CRIMINAL OFFENSES AND PENALTIES FOR AXLE WEIGHT
VIOLATIONS AND EXCESS GROSS WEIGHT VIOLATIONS, THAT MAGISTRATES
HAVE JURISDICTION OF VIOLATIONS OF THIS SECTION, AND FOR A
SEPARATE UNIFORM CITATION TO BE USED BY THE SIZE AND WEIGHT
DIVISION FOR VIOLATIONS.
A. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 167
of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4160. (A) An officer or agent of the department
having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is
unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing
of the vehicle and load either by means of portable or stationary
scales and may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest
public scales. Whenever an officer upon weighing a vehicle and
load determines that the weight is unlawful, he may require the
driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable place and remain standing
until the portion of the load necessary to reduce the gross weight
of the vehicle to the limits permitted under this chapter is
removed. All material so unloaded must be cared for by the owner
or operator of the vehicle at his own risk.
(B) A person who operates a vehicle on a public highway whose
axle weight or tandem axle weight is in excess of the limits
imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or
both.
(C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess
gross weight limitations imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the
department a fine based on the following scale:
POUNDS OF EXCESS AMOUNT OF FINE
WEIGHT IN DOLLARS
(1) 500 - 1500 lbs.: $ 25.00
(2) 1501 - 2500 lbs.: 45.00
(3) 2501 - 3500 lbs.: 60.00
(4) 3501 - 4250 lbs.: 135.00
(5) 4251 - 5250 lbs.: 180.00
(6) 5251 - 6250 lbs.: 300.00
(7) 6251 - 7250 lbs.: 460.00
(8) 7251 - 8250 lbs.: 600.00
(9) 8251 - 10250 lbs.: 700.00
(10) 10251 - lbs. and over: 800.00
If the operator of the vehicle, upon conviction, fails to
remit the fine imposed by this subsection to the department, the
owner of the vehicle is responsible for remitting the fine. The
court is prohibited from suspending any portion of this fine.