agency, institutions or department to file a quarterly allocations
[…] FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH ITS TERMS, AND TO DEFINE TALENTED AND
QUALIFIED RESIDENTS AS FRESHMEN STUDENTS GRADUATING IN THE TOP TEN
PERCENTILE OF THEIR HIGH SCHOOL CLASS, OR WHO RECEIVE A COMBINED
SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST SCORE OF AT LEAST ELEVEN HUNDRED, AND AS
ENROLLED STUDENTS WHO HAVE COMPLETED ONE YEAR (TWO SEMESTERS OR
THE EQUIVALENT) OF COLLEGIATE WORK AND WHO HAVE EARNED A
CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE OF AT LEAST A 3.5 ON A 4.0 SCALE,
AND TO REQUIRE LOAN RECIPIENTS TO MAINTAIN AT LEAST A 3.0 GRADE
POINT AVERAGE ON A 4.0 SCALE TO REMAIN ELIGIBLE FOR THE LOAN.
Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of
1989, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item
to read:
"( ) The Commission on Higher Education in consultation with the
State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina
Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a Governor's Teaching
Scholarship Loan Program to provide talented and qualified state
residents loans not to exceed five thousand dollars a year to
attend public or private colleges and universities for the purpose
of becoming
certified teachers employed in the public schools of this State.
The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred
percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest on the loan
canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in the public schools
of this State for at least five years. The loan is canceled at
the rate of twenty percent of the total principal amount of the
loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of
teaching service in a public school. In case of failure to make a
scheduled repayment of any installment, failure to apply for
cancellation or deferment of the loan on time, or noncompliance by
a borrower with the purpose of the loan, the entire unpaid
indebtedness plus interest is, at the option of the commission,
immediately due and payable. The recipient shall execute the
necessary legal documents to reflect his obligation and the terms
and conditions of the loan. The loan program must be administered
by the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation. Funds generated
from repayments to the loan program must be retained in a separate
account and utilized as a revolving account for the purpose of
making additional loans. Appropriations for loans and
administrative costs must come from the Education Improvement Act
of 1984 Fund, on the recommendation of the Commission on Higher
Education to the State Treasurer, for use by the corporation. The
select committee shall review this scholarship loan program
annually and report its findings and recommendations to the
General Assembly. For purposes of this item, a 'talented and
qualified state resident' includes freshmen students who graduate