agency, institutions or department to file a quarterly allocations
[…] of disability and medical benefits under this title must be
determined by reference to the member's civilian employment, if
any, without considering the member's military position. If the
member does not have civilian employment, reference may be made to
the member's military position.
(C) If the wage benefit under this title is greater than the
federal wage benefit, including pay and allowances, the service
member may elect to receive the benefit under this title in lieu
of the federal wage benefit and the offset provision in subsection
(A) does not apply."
B.The first paragraph of Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 35, Part II, Act 170 of 1987 is further amended
to read:
"All state agencies shall pay workers' compensation premiums
according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by the State Workers'
Compensation Fund. Calculation of premiums for the Adjutant
General's Office must exclude losses arising out of service as a
member of the South Carolina State and National Guard. In lieu
of premiums for those losses the Adjutant General shall pay, at
the beginning of each premium year, the amount estimated by the
fund to be required to cover actual workers' compensation benefits
to guard members during the premium year. If the amount actually
paid as benefits differs from the estimated pay out advanced under
this paragraph, the difference must be debited or credited to the
Adjutant General's account in the same manner that an actual
adjusted premium is handled."
C. Section 42-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-40. The right to compensation under this title is
barred unless a claim is filed with the commission within two
years after an accident, or if death resulted from accident,
within two years of the date of death.