agency, institutions or department to file a quarterly allocations
[…] employee concerned has been diagnosed definitively as having an
occupational disease and has been notified of the diagnosis. For
the death or injury of a member of the South Carolina National
Guard, as provided for in Section 42-7-67, the time for filing a
claim is two years after the accident or one year after the
federal claim is finalized, whichever is later. The filing
required by this section may be made by registered mail, and the
registry within the time periods set forth in this section
constitutes timely filing."
D. The first paragraph of Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or
otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their
employment on blanks approved by the commission. Within ten days
after the occurrence and knowledge of it, as provided in Section
42-15-20, of an injury to an employee requiring medical or
surgical attention, a report of the injury must be made in writing