agency, institutions or department to file a quarterly allocations
[…] offered. The amendment becomes effective when the Securities
Commissioner orders."
N.The caption to Article 5, Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"Broker-Dealers, Agents, Investment Advisers, and Investment
Adviser Representatives".
O. This section takes effect July 1, 1990.
*SECTION 20
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1180, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO THE AMOUNT OF CRIME VICTIM AWARDS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE
PAYMENT FOR MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SESSIONS FOR THE NUMBER OF
SESSIONS WITHIN THE NINETY-DAY-PERIOD OR FIFTEEN SESSIONS,
WHICHEVER IS GREATER.
Section 16-3-1180(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
406 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(1) reasonable and customary charges for medical services,
including mental health counseling, required and rendered as a
direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long
as these services are rendered by a licensed professional.
Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of
sessions during a ninety-day-period beginning on the date of the
first counseling session or fifteen sessions, whichever is
greater;"
* Indicates those vetoes sustained by the General Assembly June
19, 1990. (Provisions printed in italic boldface were vetoed by
the Governor June 13, 1990.)
SECTION 21
TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 61-9-626 SO AS TO PROVIDE