agency, institutions or department to file a quarterly allocations
[…] must be applied as provided in Section 24-1-250."
* Indicates those vetoes sustained by the General Assembly June
19, 1990. (Provisions printed in italic boldface were vetoed by
the Governor June 13, 1990.)
SECTION 36
Deleted
SECTION 37
Deleted
SECTION 38
TO AMEND SECTION 12-54-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INTEREST
ON UNDERPAYMENTS OF ESTIMATED STATE INCOME TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT NO INTEREST OR PENALTY IS DUE FOR UNDERPAYMENTS ATTRIBUTABLE
TO PERSONAL SERVICE INCOME EARNED IN ANOTHER STATE ON WHICH WAS
WITHHELD INCOME TAX DUE THAT STATE.
A. Section 12-54-55(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) In the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in
the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal
Revenue Code Section 6654, and applicable regulations, except that
under Internal Revenue Code Section 6654(e)(1) one hundred dollars
applies rather than five hundred dollars. No interest or penalty
is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal
service income earned in another state on which was withheld
income tax due the other state."
B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after
1989.
SECTION 39
Deleted
SECTION 40
Deleted
SECTION 41
Deleted
SECTION 42
Deleted
SECTION 43
TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-310, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO FEES PAID TO CLERKS OF COURT AND REGISTERS OF MESNE