South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-71-730, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS FOR GROUP HEALTH, GROUP ACCIDENT, AND GROUP ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE, SO AS TO DELETE THE "REASON OF AGE" REQUIREMENT FOR CONTRACTS OF ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE DESIGNED TO SUPPLEMENT REIMBURSEMENTS UNDER MEDICARE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-71-730(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare by reason of age must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in regulations promulgated by the commissioner."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----