Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 30, 1992
S. 1226
Introduced by SENATORS Reese, Courtney and Gilbert
S. Printed 3/30/92--S.
Read the first time January 28, 1992.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1226), to amend Section 47-13-1350, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to testing of horses before entry into South Carolina, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 47-13-1350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-13-1350. It is unlawful to enter the State with any a horse unless the horse has been tested for equine infectious anemia and reacted negatively within six twelve months before entry. The state veterinarian, with the advice of the commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol, shall promulgate regulations to provide for the enforcement of this section."
SECTION 2. Section 47-13-1370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-13-1370. (A) All horses must be accompanied by written proof of an approved negative test for equine infectious anemia when entering any a public assembly of horses.