South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO THE REGULATION OF LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS" TO INCLUDE A GROUP OF MEMBERS OF EITHER OR BOTH HOUSES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AFFILIATED BASED UPON COMMITMENT TO A PARTICULAR SUBJECT OR ISSUE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(11) `Legislative caucus' means:

(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity; or

(c) a group of members of either or both houses of the General Assembly affiliated based upon commitment to a particular subject or issue.