South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Validity of districts

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 4-19-25. (A) All fire protection districts created pursuant to the provisions of Act 408 of 1984 or its predecessor as of the effective date of this section are declared to be validly created and constituted according to the terms of the resolution or ordinance pursuant to which created.

(B) The provisions of subsection (A) do not affect actions filed before the effective date of this section."

Requirements for establishment of district

SECTION 3. Section 4-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-19-20. Before the establishment of a fire protection district pursuant to this chapter, the governing body must comply with the following requirements:

(1) The governing body shall, by resolution, order a public hearing to be held on the question of the establishment of the district.

(2) Notice of the hearing must be published once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county and the notice must state:

(a) the time and place of the public hearing, provided that the date of the public hearing must not be less than sixteen days following the first publication of the notice;

(b) a description of the area to be included within the proposed fire protection district;

(c) whether there must be levied within the proposed fire protection district ad valorem taxes for the operation and maintenance of it;

(d) whether there must be imposed rates and charges within the proposed fire protection district for the operation and maintenance of it; and

(e) whether the governing body is empowered to issue general obligation bonds of the county, payable from an ad valorem tax levied within the district, for the purpose of providing fire protection service in it.

(3) The hearing must be conducted publicly and both proponents and opponents of the proposed action must be given full opportunity to be heard.

(4) Following the hearing, the governing body, by ordinance, may establish the fire protection district and, in order to provide for the operation and maintenance of it, authorize the levy of an annual ad valorem tax on all taxable property within the fire protection district or the imposition of rates and charges for fire protection services within the fire protection district, or both. The governing body shall specifically find by ordinance that the establishment of the fire protection district satisfies the requirements and conditions set forth in Section 4-19-10 and in this section. The governing body also shall provide for the administration of the fire protection district.