South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, beginning on line 7, in Section 20-7-345(D), as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /care or custody of a minor or such other adult with whom the minor may be found residing./ and inserting /legal custody of a minor. A parent under this section does not include a foster parent or a person with temporary custody./ .

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, line 10, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION . Section 20-7-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 571 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-400. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and shall be the sole court for initiating action:

(1) Concerning any child living or found within the geographical limits of its jurisdiction:

(a) Who who is neglected as to proper or necessary support or education as required by law, or as to medical, psychiatric, psychological or other care necessary to his well-being, or who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian;

(b) Whose whose occupation, behavior, condition, environment or associations are such as to injure or endanger his welfare or that of others;

(c) Who who is beyond the control of his parent or other custodian;

(d) Who who is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any state or local law or municipal ordinance, regardless of where the violation occurred except as provided in Section 20-7-410. In addition, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of a parent of a minor as provided in Section 20-7-345;

(e) Whose whose custody is the subject of controversy, except in those cases where the law now gives other courts concurrent jurisdiction. In the consideration of these cases, the court shall have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine the issue of custody and support.

(2) For the treatment or commitment to any mental institution of a mentally defective or mentally disordered or emotionally disturbed child. Provided, that nothing herein is intended to conflict with the authority of probate courts in dealing with mental cases.

(3) Concerning any child seventeen years of age or over, living or found within the geographical limits of the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any State state or local law or municipal ordinance prior to having become seventeen years of age and such person shall be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter relating to children.