South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended by adding in proper alphabetical order:

"`Cocaine base' means the alkaloid, nonsalt form of cocaine which includes cocaine paste, crack cocaine, and freebase cocaine."

SECTION 3. The definition of "crack cocaine" in Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1987, is amended to read:

"`Crack cocaine' means an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted to a nonsalt form suitable for smoking."

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-370(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended to read: