South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "`Cocaine base' means the alkaloid, nonsalt form of cocaine which includes cocaine paste, crack cocaine, and freebase cocaine."

SECTION 3. The definition of "crack cocaine" in Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1987, is amended to read:

"`Crack cocaine' means an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted to a nonsalt form suitable for smoking."

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-370(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(2) to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a an imitation or counterfeit substance."

SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(e)(1) and (e)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, are further amended to read: