South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping, voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e) and in Section 44-53-375(C), arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, and burglary in the second degree under Section 16-11-312(B)."

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended by adding in proper alphabetical order: