South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Within thirty days of acceptance of the application, the department may request additional information as may be necessary to complete the application. The applicant has thirty days from the date of the request to submit the additional information. If the applicant fails to submit the requested information within the thirty-day period, the application is considered withdrawn."

SECTION 10. Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-210. (A) After the department has determined that an application is complete, affected persons must be notified in accordance with departmental regulations. The notification of affected persons begins the review period. During the review period, the department shall determine the relative importance of the project review criteria for this project and shall notify the applicant of this determination. The applicant has thirty days from the date of the receipt of this notice to submit any additional information. The review period for a completed application is sixty days from the date of notification of affected persons, or up to sixty days from the date that applicants are notified of the relative importance of project review criteria provided for in this section, whichever is longer. One extension of up to sixty days may be granted by the department in accordance with departmental regulations with the exception of an extension that is granted to comply with a request for a public hearing.

(B) The department may hold a public hearing, if timely requested, to gather information and obtain public comment and opinion about the proposed project.

(C) The department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless an application complies is in substantial compliance with the State Medical Facilities Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and other regulations. Based on project review criteria and other regulations, the department may refuse to issue a Certificate of Need even if an application complies with the State Health Plan. In the case of competing applications, the department shall award a Certificate of Need, if appropriate, on the basis of which, if any, most fully complies with the requirements, goals, and purposes of this article and the State Medical Facilities Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and the regulations adopted by the department.

(D) On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff of the department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny the Certificate of Need.