South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(11) `Health service' means clinically related, diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Medical Facilities Health Plan."

SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 64, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) `Like equipment with similar capabilities' means medical equipment which does not increase the potential volume or type of procedures possible."

SECTION 6. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-160. Any A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department prior to before undertaking any of the following:

(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;

(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;

(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys,

designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;

(4) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Medical Facilities Health Plan;

(5) the offering of any a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and which has an annual operating cost in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Medical Facilities Health Plan;

(6) the acquisition of medical equipment to be owned by or located in a health care facility, if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation;

(7)(6) the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment of an inpatient of a health care facility if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation;