South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may grant two extensions of up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."

SECTION 13. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-240. The department may establish a construction program providing for adequate facilities in this State and, insofar as possible, shall provide for the distribution of facilities and services throughout this State in such manner as to make all types of health services reasonably accessible to all persons in this State. The State Medical Facilities Health Plan as required by this article may be used for purposes of establishing the relative need of projects for which applications are submitted under this construction program. Submittal of applications and review and approval of projects for which federal funds are requested must be in accordance with regulations adopted by the department and applicable federal act."

SECTION 14. Medical equipment lawfully leased or purchased before the effective date of this act is exempt from the provisions of Section 44-7-160(6) provided that an application for an exemption is made within six months of the effective date of this act.