South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)(2) facilities owned and operated by the South Carolina State Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;

(4)(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate populations;

(5)(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State."

SECTION 8. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-180. (A) There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the board shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for four-year terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions.

(A)(B) With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare and submit to the board for adoption a State Medical Facilities Health Plan for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need Program provided in this article. The plan at a minimum must include:

(1) an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment;

(2) projections of need for additional health care facilities, beds, health services, and equipment; and

(3) standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities; and

(4) a general statement as to the project review criteria considered most important in evaluating certificate of need applications for each type of facility, service, and equipment.

(B) The State Medical Facilities Health Plan must address and include projections and standards for specified health services and equipment which have a potential to substantially impact health care cost and accessibility.