South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(10) `Health care facility" means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, kidney disease treatment centers, including free-standing hemodialysis centers, ambulatory surgical facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions, and any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required by federal law."

SECTION 4. Section 44-7-130(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(11) `Health service' means clinically related, diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Medical Facilities Health Plan."

SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 64, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) `Like equipment with similar capabilities' means medical equipment which does not increase the potential volume or type of procedures possible."

SECTION 6. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read: