South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings. The burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing must be upon the moving party. The contested case hearing before the board or its designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and decision process."

SECTION 11. Section 44-7-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(A) The Certificate of Need, if issued, is valid only for the project described in the application including location, beds and services to be offered, physical plant, capital or operating costs, or other factors as set forth in the application, except as may be modified in accordance with regulations. The department shall require periodic reports and make inspections to determine compliance with the Certificate of Need. Implementation of the project or operation of the facility or medical equipment that is not in accordance with the Certificate of Need application or conditions subsequently agreed to by the applicant and the department may be considered a violation of this article."

SECTION 12. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for six months from the date of issuance except for projects involving construction or replacement of, or major renovations or additions to, an acute care hospital. For these projects the Certificate of Need is valid for one year from the date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved by the department to be followed for completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."

SECTION 13. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read: