South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)(8) the acquisition of an existing health care facility by any a person who has failed to notify the department and seeks an exemption prior to before entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;

(10)(9) an expenditure or financial obligation made in preparation for the offering or developing of any a project which requires certification of need pursuant to this section if the expenditure or financial obligation is in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation."

SECTION 7. Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt, parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems, telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;

(2) the initiation of services through contractual arrangements for shared mobile diagnostic and therapeutic devices such as computerized tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, lithotripsy, or nuclear medicine services;

(3)(2) facilities owned and operated by the South Carolina State Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;

(4)(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate populations;

(5)(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State."

SECTION 8. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-180. (A) There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members.