South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An antlerless deer killed on the basis of tags issued pursuant to this section must be tagged with a valid antlerless deer tag issued pursuant to this section and reported to the department in the manner the department shall prescribe. The tag must be attached permanently to the lower jaw of the deer immediately after it is taken and before it is transported. Any antlerless deer killed on the basis of tags issued pursuant to this section count toward the hunter's daily or seasonal limit, if any, of antlerless deer."

SECTION 2. Section 50-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-410. For purposes of this chapter, antlerless deer means a female (doe) deer, a male (buck) deer not exhibiting two inch antlers visible above the natural hairline, or a male (buck) deer that has shed, broken, or otherwise lost its antlers. In South Carolina, it is unlawful to hunt, kill, take, or possess any antlerless deer on any property unless an open season has been declared on that property, or an antlerless deer quota permit has been issued for the legal harvest of antlerless deer on that specific property, or an antlerless deer was taken in Game Zone 2 with a tag in the manner authorized by Section 50-11-395. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----