South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-210, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNIFORM ASSESSMENT FOR PROPERTY TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE ASSESSED VALUES DETERMINED IN A REASSESSMENT PROGRAM FIRST APPLY FOR THE TAX YEAR BEGINNING AFTER THE REASSESSMENT YEAR; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-300, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO APPEALS OF ASSESSED VALUE OF TAXABLE PROPERTY, SO AS TO CHANGE THE TIME PERIOD TO APPEAL AN ASSESSMENT FROM THIRTY DAYS TO ONE HUNDRED TWENTY DAYS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, added by Act 381 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year. The assessed values determined by the reassessment program first apply for the tax year beginning after the reassessment year."

SECTION 2. Section 12-43-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read: