However, improvements as defined in this chapter must comply with all applicable state and federal laws and regulations governing these activities."
Use of improvements
SECTION 2. Section 5-37-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-37-90. The improvements as defined in Section 5-37-20 are the property of the municipality, State, or other public entity and may at any time be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body may in its discretion determine; provided, that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property therein may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, and for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred therefor."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 5th day of June, 1991.