Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-680, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PRISONER'S VIOLATION OF PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE FORFEITURE OF EARNED CREDITS UPON A VIOLATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-680. Upon failure of any a prisoner released on parole under the provisions of this chapter to do or refrain from doing any of the things set forth and required to be done by and under the terms of his parole, the order of parole shall be is cancelled, and the prisoner shall thereupon and thereafter have has the status of an escaped convict, may be arrested without a warrant, and be is required to serve the part of the sentence that remains unserved. But such However, the prisoner shall be is eligible to parole thereafter when and if the board thinks such parole would be is proper. When a prisoner violates parole, his work, educational, good time, and other credits earned up to the violation and used to reduce the term of his imprisonment are forfeited. The board shall be is the sole judge as to whether or not a parole has been violated, and no appeal therefrom shall be is allowed, Provided, that any. A person arrested for violation of terms of parole may be released on bond, for good cause shown, pending final determination of the violation by the Probation, Parole and Pardon board.