South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 604 of 1990, is further amended to read:

(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b) kidnapping;

(c) burglary in any degree;

(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f) killing by poison;

(g) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445; or

(h) leading a narcotics trafficking network as defined in Section 44-53-47; or

(i) physical torture.

SECTION 3. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however, that. However, when the State seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically found specifically beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years. However, when the aggravating circumstance described in subsection (C)(a)(1)(h) is found and the recommendation of death is not made, the court shall impose the sentence provided in Section 44-53-476(B). Provided, further, that under no circumstances may a A female who is pregnant with child must not be executed so long as she is in that condition. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection."

SECTION 4. The felony offenses provided in Section 44-53-476 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 1 of this act, are added to the list of crimes classified as felonies pursuant to Section 16-1-10 of the 1976 Code.

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.