South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-6-140, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MEDICAID HOSPITAL PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS TO COST CONTAINMENT INCENTIVES AND TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR ALLOWABLE PAYMENTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-6-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-6-140. (A) To provide cost containment incentives for providers of care to Medicaid recipients, the commission shall convert the Medicaid hospital reimbursement system from a retrospective payment system to a prospective payment system by October 1, 1985, with the exception of those hospitals described in subsection (C). The prospective payment system includes, at a minimum the following elements:

(1) a maximum allowable payment amount established for individual hospital products, services, patient diagnoses, patient day, patient admission, or per patient, or any combination thereof of them, which is preset at the beginning of the state's fiscal year and fixed for the entirety of the state's fiscal year. This payment must be based on hospital costs rather than hospital charges and must be adjusted at least every two years to reflect the most recent audited cost data available. The commission shall set by regulation those circumstances under which a hospital may seek an exception those circumstances under which a hospital may seek an exception. The maximum allowable payment amount must be weighted to allow for the costs of medical education and primary, secondary, or tertiary care considerations;

(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the commission or patient, or both, of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the commission; and

(3) acceptance by the hospital of the maximum payment amount as payment in full, which includes any a deductible or copayment provided for in the state Medicaid program.

(B) The commission shall at the same time shall implement other cost containment measures which include, but are not limited to:

(1) utilization reviews for appropriateness of treatment and length of stay;

(2) preadmission certification of nonemergency admissions;

(3) mandatory outpatient surgery in appropriate cases;

(4) a second surgical opinion pilot study; and

(5) procedures for encouraging the use of outpatient services.