South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(C) If at any time the surplus of a licensed mutual insurer is less than the minimum capital required to be possessed by a stock insurer licensed to write the same kind or kinds of business, the mutual insurer is delinquent, and the commissioner shall commence begin delinquency proceedings."

SECTION 3. Section 38-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-30. Sections 38-9-10 and 38-9-20 do not apply to an insurer that is licensed to do business in this State on July 1, 1988 1991, if the insurer continues to remain licensed in this State and continues to maintain at least the following minimum capital and surplus amounts if a stock insurer, or minimum surplus if a mutual insurer:

(a)(1) An insurer, if possessed of capital and surplus amounts on December 31, 1987 1990, that were in compliance with the law at that time, but which are less than the minimums required to be maintained by Section 38-9-10, must shall maintain not less than the amount of capital stated in its 1987 1990 annual statement and, in addition, must maintain surplus of not less than twenty-five percent of that amount of capital. If at any time the surplus of the insurer is reduced to less than twenty-five percent of this minimum amount of required capital, the insurer is considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.