South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, no member insurer may be assessed in a year on an account under this provision an amount greater than two percent of the member insurers' net direct written premiums for the calendar year preceding the insolvency on the kinds of insurance in the account.

(5) After determining that an insurance emergency or catastrophe exists in this State, direct the association to pay the first one hundred dollars of each unearned premium claim and the first two hundred fifty dollars of each covered claim, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 38-31-60(a)."

SECTION 4. Section 38-33-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one two million, two four hundred thousand dollars, one million, two hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Thereafter After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall at all times maintain a net worth of not less than six one million, two hundred thousand dollars. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the commissioner may be utilized in determining net worth. If the commissioner determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation to the organization's net worth as specified herein, the commissioner may require that future enrollment be limited until such time as the limitation it is no longer necessary.

(B) After the expiration of a transition period of one hundred eighty days, every health maintenance organization previously licensed as of the effective date of this chapter must be possessed of a net worth of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. A health maintenance organization, if possessed of net worth on December 31, 1990, that was in compliance with the law at that time but is less than the minimum required to be maintained by this section, shall maintain not less than the amount of net worth stated in its 1990 annual statement. If the net worth of the health maintenance organization is reduced to less than eighty percent of the amount shown in its 1990 annual statement, the organization is considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency proceedings provided by Chapter 27 of this title.