South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county shall notify the Tax Commission and the State Treasurer through delivery of a certified copy of a resolution adopted by the county by December thirty-first following the referendum for the tax to be imposed May first. Failure to deliver the resolution by December thirty-first causes a delay of the imposition until the first day of May of the next calendar year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the local sales and use tax must not be imposed before July first following the first referendum held pursuant to Section 4-10-30."

Additional credit

SECTION 14. Section 4-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990 is amended by adding:

"(C) Revenue distributed to a county or municipality under this section may be used to provide an additional property tax credit in the manner provided in Section 4-10-40(B)."

Interest exempt

SECTION 15. Section 12-13-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 170 of 1987, is further amended to read: