South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Motor vehicle tax credit

SECTION 12. Section 4-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended by adding:

"(E) For motor vehicles subject to the payment of property taxes pursuant to Article 21, Chapter 37 of Title 12, the credit provided under this section applies against the tax liability for motor vehicle tax years beginning after December of the year in which the credit is calculated."

Local option sales tax

SECTION 13. Section 4-10-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(A) The Tax Commission shall administer and collect the local sales and use tax in the manner that sales and use taxes are administered and collected pursuant to Chapter 35 of Title 12. The commission may prescribe forms and promulgate regulations in conformity with this chapter, including tables prescribing the amount to be added to the sales price. The county shall notify the Tax Commission and the State Treasurer through delivery of a certified copy of a resolution adopted by the county by December thirty-first following the referendum for the tax to be imposed May first. Failure to deliver the resolution by December thirty-first causes a delay of the imposition until the first day of May of the next calendar year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the local sales and use tax must not be imposed before July first following the first referendum held pursuant to Section 4-10-30."

Additional credit

SECTION 14. Section 4-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990 is amended by adding:

"(C) Revenue distributed to a county or municipality under this section may be used to provide an additional property tax credit in the manner provided in Section 4-10-40(B)."