South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) aerobics or calisthenics;

(b) weightlifting equipment;

(c) exercise equipment;

(d) running tracks;

(e) racquetball;

(f) swimming pools for aerobics and lap swimming; and

(g) other similar items approved by the commission.

The entire admission charge of a physical fitness center which provides any other activity or facilities is subject to the tax imposed by this article."

Motor vehicle tax credit

SECTION 12. Section 4-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended by adding:

"(E) For motor vehicles subject to the payment of property taxes pursuant to Article 21, Chapter 37 of Title 12, the credit provided under this section applies against the tax liability for motor vehicle tax years beginning after December of the year in which the credit is calculated."

Local option sales tax

SECTION 13. Section 4-10-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read: