South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Misallocations corrected

SECTION 1. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(C) The Tax Commission shall furnish data to the State Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and municipalities receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to counties and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer received by appropriate county or municipal officials is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations from the Property Tax Credit Fund and County/Municipal Revenue Fund by adjusting subsequent allocations, but these adjustments may be made only in allocations made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation."

Misallocations corrected

SECTION 2. Section 6-4-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding: