South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A vocational objective must be established for each client in keeping with identified abilities, aptitudes, competencies, and interests. Services must also must be identified in the Plan plan which assist the client to enter employment. Support services such as parenting skills for young custodial parents are required components for Aid to Families with Dependent Children recipients whose individual employment plans prescribe these activities. Individual employment plans for all custodial parents under the age of twenty years must include parenting skills."

SECTION 6. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 11, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(p) Adopt program approval standards so that, beginning with school year 1992-93, students who are pursuing a program in a college or university in this State which leads to certification as instructional or administrative personnel shall complete training and teacher development experiences in working with at-risk youth and their parents. Special attention must be given to teaching and student development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum, high academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high adolescent social conduct and responsibility.