South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purposes of this section, `at-risk youth' means potential or actual dropouts who, because of economic, social, health, or educational factors, are experiencing difficulty with social adjustment, progress toward graduation, completion of a course of study, or preparation for employment, as evidenced by pupils who have been absent from school without acceptable excuses, are parents, have been adjudicated delinquent, or are one or more years behind their age group in the number of credits attained or basic skill levels."

SECTION 7. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-65-20. Any A parent or guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend in school shall, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days; each. Each day's absence shall constitute is a separate offense; provided. However, the court may in its discretion may suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this article section."

SECTION 8. Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: