Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
April 25, 1991
H. 3466
S. Printed 4/25/91--H.
Read the first time February 7, 1991.
TO AMEND SECTION 30-5-35, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DERIVATION CLAUSES OF DEEDS AND MORTGAGES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A DERIVATION CLAUSE ALSO IS NOT REQUIRED ON A DEED OR MORTGAGE OF PROPERTY DEVOTED TO A HIGHWAY PURPOSE AND TO MAKE GRAMMATICAL CHANGES.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 30-5-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-5-35. (A) All deeds conveying an interest in land and all mortgages of real estate executed after July 1, 1976, must include a derivation clause in the property description and there must be inscribed on the deed or mortgage the mailing address of the grantee or mortgagee. When the grantor's or mortgagor's title was acquired by deed, the derivation clause must include the name of the grantor and the recording date of that deed. However, when the deed of derivation simultaneously has been simultaneously executed and delivered and has not then been recorded it is sufficient to set forth in the deed or mortgage the name of the grantor of the deed of derivation and its date and that it is to be recorded. When the grantor's or mortgagor's title was obtained by inheritance or devise, the derivation clause must include the name of the person from whom the title was acquired, the approximate date of acquisition, and, in the case of property acquired under a probated will or administered estate, the probate court in which such the estate was filed. However, a derivation clause is not required on a deed, or mortgage, or easement of property devoted to a utility, or railroad, or public highway purpose of by any private or public utility, or railroad or public entity responsible for construction and maintenance of highways. Further, a derivation clause is not required on a quitclaim or nonwarranty deed of real property.
(b) (B) A No clerk of court or register of mesne conveyance shall not record any a deed or mortgage after July 1, 1976, unless it contains a derivation clause as prescribed in subsection (a) (A); provided, however, that. However, he may record a deed or mortgage without such the clause upon a showing satisfactory to him that the necessary information for such the clause was not available.
(c) (C) The provisions of this section are intended to be regulatory in nature and will not affect the legality, force, effect validity, or record notice of any instrument recorded in violation hereof of this statute."