South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Delinquency charges revised

SECTION 11. Section 37-3-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-203. (1) With respect to a consumer loan including an open-end consumer loan pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, and any refinancings or consolidations of all such consumer loans, the parties may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full within ten days after its due date, as originally scheduled or as deferred, in an amount, not exceeding five dollars which is not more than five percent of the unpaid amount of the installment.

(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) the lender may contract for and receive a minimum delinquency charge not to exceed forty percent of five dollars as adjusted pursuant to Section 37-1-109. The lender may contract for such a minimum charge even though the charge exceeds five percent of the unpaid amount of the installment.

(3) A statement in the agreement between the lender and the debtor to the effect that the lender may charge the maximum delinquency charge (or late charge) authorized by law entitles the creditor to impose a delinquency charge in the dollar amount specified in subsections (1) and (2) as adjusted pursuant to Section 37-1-109 at the time the delinquency charge is imposed, subject to the five percent of the unpaid amount of the installment limitation, if applicable.

(4) A delinquency charge under this section may be collected only once on an installment however long it remains in default. No delinquency charge may be collected with respect to a deferred installment unless the installment is not paid in full within ten days after its deferred due date. A delinquency charge may be collected at the time it accrues or at any time thereafter.

(5) A delinquency charge under this section may not be collected on an installment paid in full within ten days after its scheduled or deferred installment due date even though an earlier maturing installment or a delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment has not been paid in full.