South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No filing fee may be imposed for this information request.

(B) Failure to file the disclosures required by this section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made by the creditor, but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies in Part 1 of Chapter 6."

Consumer loan definition revised

SECTION 8. Section 37-3-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-104. Except as provided in Section 37-3-105, `consumer loan' is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:

(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;

(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;

(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and

(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land."

Reference changed

SECTION 9. Section 37-3-105(2)(c) is amended to read:

"(c) Whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not to enable the debtor to buy or build a residence on residential real property, the administrative powers in Part 1 of Article 6.