South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) The penalties in items (a) and (b) of this subsection are in addition to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law.

(8) The administrator may make findings and issue cease and desist orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt collection pursuant to this section, but he may not award damage, treble damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these hearings."

Conditions for civil penalties

SECTION 18. Section 37-6-113(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) The administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or a person acting in his behalf to recover a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for repeatedly and intentionally violating this title. A civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may not be imposed for a violation of this title occurring more than two years before the action is brought."

Repeal

SECTION 19. Section 37-6-114 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Administrative responsibilities revised

SECTION 20. Section 37-6-117(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: