South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A creditor may omit one or more of the categories from the rate schedule if the creditor does not make consumer credit transactions falling within the omitted categories.

If a variable rate is applicable to one or more categories or subcategories, the rate schedule must designate the rate as a variable rate and disclose the index for calculating changes in the rate and the cap or other limitation, if any, on any increases or decreases in the rate."

Disclosures required

SECTION 14. Section 37-3-306 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-306. (1) Every creditor engaged in this State in making consumer loans pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement shall:

(a) file on or before January thirty-first of each year with the Department of Consumer Affairs for every lender card plan it offers to South Carolina residents the disclosures required for credit and charge card applications and solicitations by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, Section 226.5a(b), 12 C.F.R. Section 226.5a(b), and any amendments or replacements thereto. The disclosures required by this section must be based on fees and charges and other terms in effect as of December thirty-first of the prior year. The required disclosures may be filed by providing one or more actual applications or solicitations used by the creditor which contain the required disclosures on one or more of the model forms in Appendix G of Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z. The annual filing fee for each creditor is twenty dollars, payable at the time the disclosures are filed regardless of the number of filings; and

(b) file with the Department of Consumer Affairs current figures on the disclosures required by item (a) within thirty days after receiving a written request for this information from the administrator. No filing fee may be imposed for this information request.

(2) Failure to file the disclosures required by this section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made by the creditor but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies in Part 1 of Chapter 6."

Exemptions from section

SECTION 15. Section 37-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-510. (1) With respect to a supervised loan in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, a lender may not contract for an interest in land as security.