South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of two dollars:

Decreasing

Balance Level

Balance Individual $ .75 $ 1.50 Joint Insurance $ 1.25 $ 2.50"

Violations subject to action by administrator and administrative penalties authorized

SECTION 17. (A) Section 37-6-108(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) For purposes of this section and Sections 37-6-117 and 37-6-118, a violation of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act which arises out of the production, promotion, or sale of consumer goods, services, or interests in land is deemed to be a violation of this title subject to action by the administrator."

(B) Section 37-6-108 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(7) Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the following administrative penalties, in the discretion of the administrator, may be levied against persons found to have engaged in violations of this title pursuant to subsection (1) of this section:

(a) If the violator is found to have violated repeatedly and intentionally any provision of this title, the violator must be fined in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars and not to exceed ten thousand dollars for any transaction or occurrence or set of transactions or occurrences which violated multiple provisions of this title.

(b) If the violator is shown to have violated any previous lawful order of the administrator or court of competent jurisdiction, the violator, in the discretion of the administrator, may be fined in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.

(c) The penalties in items (a) and (b) of this subsection are in addition to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law.

(8) The administrator may make findings and issue cease and desist orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt collection pursuant to this section, but he may not award damage, treble damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these hearings."

Conditions for civil penalties

SECTION 18. Section 37-6-113(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: