South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Authorized lender charges; consumer credit insurance statements required

SECTION 10. Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(1) In addition to the loan finance charge permitted by this chapter a lender may contract for and receive the following additional charges in connection with a consumer loan:

(a) official fees and taxes;

(b) charges for insurance as described in subsection (2);

(c) with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a lender credit card issued by a creditor which entitles the cardholder to purchase or lease goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the card issuer, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the purchases or leases are payable to the card issuer;

(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of using the credit card; and

(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit of one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars, and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars; and

(d) with respect to a loan secured by an interest in land, the following `closing costs', if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount, and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this title:

(i) fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, surveys, or similar purposes;

(ii) fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement, or other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor;

(iii) escrows for future payments of taxes, including assessments for improvements, insurance, and water, sewer, and land rents;

(iv) fees for notarizing deeds and other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor; and