South Carolina General Assembly
[…] IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO PAY

(Name of Debtor)

(Name of Creditor)

(Date)

(Kind of Debt)

I have received a copy of this notice.

(Date) (Signed)."

Designation of rate schedules

SECTION 13. (A) Section 37-3-305(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Every creditor [Section 37-1-301(13)], other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making supervised or restricted consumer loans (Section 37-3-104) in this State shall on or before the effective date of this section, and in case of a creditor not making supervised consumer loans in this State on that date, on or before the date the creditor begins to make such loans in this State, file with the Department of Consumer Affairs and, except as otherwise provided in this section, post in one conspicuous place in every place of business, if any, in this State in which offers to make consumer loans are extended, a certified maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements set forth in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.

A creditor that has issued lender credit cards or similar arrangements [Section 37-1-301(16)] is not required to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business which is authorized to honor such transactions except its central and branch offices other than a branch office that is a free-standing automatic teller machine; provided, that the creditor shall include a conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to charge for these transactions in the initial disclosure statement required to be provided the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and notifies the debtor of any change in the maximum rate on or before the effective date of the change."

(B) Section 37-3-305(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1) must contain a list of the maximum rate of loan finance charge (Section 37-3-109) stated as an annual percentage rate, determined in accordance with the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of credit:

(a) unsecured personal loans;

(b) secured personal loans other than those secured by real estate;

(c) real estate mortgage loans;

(d) open-end (revolving) credit;

(e) all other.

The creditor may include as many subcategories as it chooses under each of the specified categories, and may, at its option, include a series of rates for different dollar amounts and maturities. A creditor may omit one or more of the categories from the rate schedule if the creditor does not make consumer credit transactions falling within the omitted categories.

If a variable rate is applicable to one or more categories or subcategories, the rate schedule must designate the rate as a variable rate and disclose the index for calculating changes in the rate and the cap or other limitation, if any, on any increases or decreases in the rate."

Disclosures required

SECTION 14. Section 37-3-306 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-306. (1) Every creditor engaged in this State in making consumer loans pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement shall: