Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Prepared By: Approved By:
Aaron Krute George N. Dorn, Jr.
State Budget Analyst State Budget Division
TO AMEND SECTION 44-22-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TREATMENT AND DISCHARGE PLANS FOR AN INVOLUNTARY PATIENT OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT DISCHARGE PLANNING MUST BEGIN WITHIN SEVENTY-TWO HOURS OF ADMISSION, TO PROVIDE FOR THE CONTENTS OF THE PLAN, INPUT FROM THE PATIENT, AND THE INVOLVEMENT OF CERTAIN TREATMENT INDIVIDUALS IN DEVELOPING THE PLAN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-22-70(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) For patients committed after a hearing by the probate court for the involuntary inpatient treatment for mental illness or chemical dependency, an appropriate and comprehensive discharge plan must be developed. Planning for a patient's discharge must begin within seventy-two hours of admission, must include input from the patient, and must address community treatment, financial resources, and housing. The facility and community treatment staff must be involved in developing the discharge plan. Representatives of all entities which provide services pursuant to the plan must be consulted and informed about the plan. Based on available resources, the department shall make every effort to implement the discharge plan when the patient, in the opinion of the multidisciplinary team, is ready for discharge."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor.