South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Total annual revenues from this tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, must equal seven and a one half million dollars. Each hospital's tax must be based on its total number of patient days from the prior year, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue. Net patient revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as gross patient revenue less contractual allowances, bad debts, uncompensated indigent care, property taxes, and state and federal income taxes."

SECTION 8. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one fourth of its annual tax to the Tax Commission. The Tax Commission shall allow a brief grace period during which late payments are not subject to interest or penalty.