South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. Section 12-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-60. Every person subject to the provisions of this article shall between the first and tenth on or before the fifteenth day of each month make a true and correct return to the commission in such the form as it may prescribe prescribes, showing the exact amount of electric power manufactured, generated, or sold, expressed in kilowatt hours, during the previous month, and remit the tax therewith with the return."

SECTION 7. Section 12-23-810 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-810. Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilage tax. Total annual revenues from this tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, must equal seven and a one half million dollars. Each hospital's tax must be based on its total number of patient days from the prior year, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue.