Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) subsequent offense: fined not less than five hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(C) Only convictions which have occurred within the ten years immediately preceding the date of the latest conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section.
(D) An individual who verifies falsely under oath that a motor vehicle is being restored is guilty of perjury and must be punished accordingly."
SECTION 2. Section 38-77-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-120. (a)(A) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice must:
(1) Must be approved as to form by the commissioner prior to before use.;
(2) Shall state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective.;
(3) Shall state the specific reason or reasons of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew.;
(4) state the range of potential penalties to be paid to the state by individuals who fail to comply with the financial responsibility law.
(b)(B) Subsection (a) of this section (A) does not apply if the:
(1) If the insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested such that intention to the insured by any other means.;
(2) If the named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed."
SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act takes effect July 1, 1992. Section 2 takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to notices made at least one hundred eighty days after approval by the Governor.