South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-78-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AND ACTIONS UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH PAYMENT OF A CLAIM TO AN INCARCERATED CLAIMANT MUST BE MADE, AND TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN NOTICES TO THE SOLICITOR OF THE COUNTY WHERE THE CRIME INVOLVING THE CLAIMANT WAS COMMITTED AND TO ANY ASCERTAINABLE VICTIMS SO THAT ANY FINES OR RESTITUTION MAY BE COLLECTED.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-78-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-78-90. (a)(A) The Budget and Control Board, or the political subdivision where it has not purchased insurance from the Budget and Control Board, may adjust, compromise, settle, or allow any claim or settle or compromise any action. (b)(B) Whether or not the claim is filed, the claimant is entitled to institute an action against the appropriate agency or political subdivision. Provided, however, if a claimant files a claim, he may not institute an action until after the occurrence of the earliest of one of the following three events:

(1) the passage of one hundred eighty days from the filing of the claim with the governmental entity,;

(2) the governmental entity's disallowance of the claim,; or

(3) the governmental entity's rejection of a settlement offer.

(C) Where a settlement or judgment is awarded to a claimant then incarcerated in a state, county, or municipal prison or detention facility, no payment may be made to the claimant until the claimant's release for any claim that arose during the claimant's incarceration.