South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FURLOUGHS FOR INMATES OF THE STATE PRISON SYSTEM AND THE AUTHORIZED PURPOSES OF THESE FURLOUGHS, SO AS TO ALSO PERMIT FURLOUGHS FOR OBSTETRICAL AND POST PARTUM MEDICAL CARE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-210. The commissioner may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:

(1) contact prospective employers;

(2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;

(3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;

(4) participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;

(5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother or sister.;

(6) obtain obstetrical and post partum medical care.

The commissioner may also similarly extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that such inmate will honor his trust.

The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the Commissioner shall be deemed is considered an escape from the custody of the commissioner punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----