South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This limitation on recovery follows the case law. Finally, if bad faith is established the rule opens to allow the recovery of other damages, whose "proximateness" is to be tested by the ordinary rules applied in comparable cases. Of course, it continues to be as necessary under subsection (e) as it has been under ordinary common law principles that, before the damage rule of the subsection becomes operative, liability of the bank and some loss to the customer or owner must be established.

Section 36-4-104. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS.

(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) `Account' means any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit;

(2) `Afternoon' means the period of a day between noon and midnight;

(3) `Banking day' means the part of a day on which a bank is open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its banking functions;

(4) `Clearing-house' means an association of banks or other payors regularly clearing items;

(5) `Customer' means a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank;

(6) `Documentary draft' means a draft to be presented for acceptance or payment if specified documents, certificated securities (Section 36-8-102) or instructions for uncertificated securities (Section 36-8-308), or other certificates, statements, or the like are to be received by the drawee or other payor before acceptance or payment of the draft;

(7) `Draft' means a draft as defined in Section 36-3-104 or an item, other than an instrument, that is an order.

(8) `Drawee' means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.

(9) `Item' means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The term does not include a payment order governed by Chapter 4A or a credit or debit card slip;

(10) `Midnight deadline' with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later;

(11) `Settle' means to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may be either provisional or final.