Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 37-3-209, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RIGHT TO PREPAY CONSUMER LOANS WITHOUT PENALTY, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE CERTAIN PREPAYMENT PENALTIES ON LOANS OVER FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS SECURED BY A LIEN ON REAL ESTATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-3-209 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-209. Subject to the provisions on rebate upon prepayment (Section 37-3-210), the debtor may prepay in full the unpaid balance of a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation at any time without penalty. However, a lender may collect a prepayment penalty on any interest bearing loan, in which the amount financed is over five thousand dollars, secured by a lien on real estate which prepayment penalty may not be greater than the following:
(A) $500.00 - if prepaid during the first year of the loan;