South Carolina General Assembly
[…] You may vote for one, less than one, but not more than one candidate.

SHERIFF / ONE SEAT TO FILL /

(Example)

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

You may vote for three, less than three, but not more than three candidates.

COUNTY COUNCIL / THREE SEATS TO FILL /

(Example)

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /

Each `Official State Ballot' similarly must conform to the plan set forth in this section."

SECTION 10. Section 7-13-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 472 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-830. When any person is so challenged, the manager shall explain to him the qualifications of an elector and may examine his as to the same. If the person insists that he is qualified and the challenge is not withdrawn, his vote must be received and placed in an envelope on which must be written the name of the voter and that of the challenger. The challenged votes must be kept separate and apart and not counted but turned over to the commissioners of election or the county committee other authority having supervision of the election. At the meeting specified in either Section 7-17-10 or 7-17-510, whichever is applicable, this authority shall hear all objections to these votes, and when no person appears or offers evidence before the meeting to sustain an objection made at the polls, the ballot is no longer a challenged ballot. When the challenger appears or produces witnesses or evidence in support of the challenge, the committee authority in charge shall proceed to hear and determine the question. Its decision is final. Each ballot which is no longer challenged and each ballot whose challenge was decided in favor of the voter must be removed from the envelope, mingled, and counted and the totals added to the previously counted regular ballot total of all precincts without attribution to a particular precinct. If the voting at the voting place is being done upon a voting machine, the managers shall provide a paper ballot which must be placed in an envelope and treated as provided in this section.

Where, pursuant to Section 7-13-820, a person's name could not be verified by the registration board or where a telephone was not available and the person was allowed to vote a challenged ballot, the Board of Voter Registration, before the meeting, shall certify to the authority in charge whether or not the voter is a qualified elector of the precinct in which he voted his challenged ballot.