South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chairman shall have has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the protest the committee Board of State Canvassers shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election.

The committee Board of State Canvassers shall remain in session until a conclusion has been reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race shall must be immediately notified of the committee's decision of the Board of State Canvassers."

SECTION 20. Section 7-25-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-140. The county committee authority responsible under law in any for conducting a party primary and the commissioners of election or other electoral board in general and special elections in their discretion may post, or cause to be posted, a copy of Sections 7-25-120 to 7-25-140, printed on cardboard in as large type as a board twelve by twelve inches will carry, in each and every polling precinct."

SECTION 21. Nothing in this part nor any other provision of law may be construed as prohibiting the political parties in this State from conducting, according to their own rules and at the party's expense, presidential preference or advisory primaries.