South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) for a second offense within two years of the first conviction be fined not less than five hundred one thousand dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned as provided for a first offense;

(3) for a third or subsequent offense within two years of a conviction for a second or subsequent offense be fined not less than six hundred one thousand dollars nor more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned as provided for a first offense."

SECTION 3. Section 50-11-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-730. It is unlawful for any person to hunt, shoot, or in any way kill deer from a motorboat, raft, or other water conveyance or to molest deer while any part of the deer is in the water. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days or be fined not less than one two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars. `Hunting', as used in this section in reference to a vehicle, boat, or device, includes the transportation of a hunter to or from the place of hunting in violation of this section, or the transportation of the carcass of a deer, or any part of a deer, which has been unlawfully hunted or killed in violation of this section. In addition to the penalty herein, every boat, raft, or other water conveyance, vehicle, animal, firearm, and any other device except vehicles being used in the violation of this section must be confiscated and delivered to the department. For purposes of this section, a conviction for unlawfully hunting deer from boats or other water conveyances is conclusive as against any convicted owner of the above-mentioned property. In all other cases, the forfeiture and sale is accomplished by the procedure set forth in Section 50-11-740."

SECTION 4. Section 50-11-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: