South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-540. Any person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any way not prescribed by the commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Every vehicle, boat, animal, firearm, or other equipment except vehicles used in hunting turkeys in violation of Sections 50-11-520 and 50-11-530 or in the possession of persons convicted of violations at the time of the violations is forfeited to the State and may be confiscated by any peace