South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments. If the payment dates required by this section fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the dates are extended to the end of the second business day immediately following which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 78 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(a) On April first following the issuance of the tax execution by the County Treasurer or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the owner of record at the best address available which is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or such other corrected or forwarding address that the owner of record has filed with the appropriate tax authority and to a known grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on which the delinquency exists. The notice must specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----