South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All patients with life-threatening conditions that are diagnosed as terminal must be administered active treatment for at least six hours following the diagnosis before the physician may give effect to a declaration."

SECTION 4. Section 44-77-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 586 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-77-40. A declaration is valid:

(1) which expresses substantially in the form set forth in Section 44-77-50 a desire of the declarant that no life-sustaining procedures be used to prolong dying if his condition is terminal and states that the declarant is aware that the declaration authorizes a physician to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining procedures; and

(2) which has been dated and signed by the declarant in the presence of an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where the signing occurs and in the presence of two witnesses who state in an affidavit as set forth in Section 44-77-50 that, to the extent they have knowledge of their status, they are not related to the declarant by blood, or marriage, or adoption, either as a spouse, lineal ancestor, descendant of the parents of the declarant, or spouse of any of them, not directly financially responsible for the person's medical care, not entitled to any a portion of the estate of the declarant upon his decease