South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Adult Health Care Consent Act, definitions

SECTION 3. Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(1) `Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin. It also includes the provision of intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the placement in or removal from a facility that provides these forms of care."

Priority to consent to health care

SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472 of 1990, is amended by adding:

"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on the patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be determined. Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the person must base the decision on the patient's best interest.

(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold consent to health care on behalf of the patient."

Power of attorney, when not affected by disability

SECTION 5. Section 62-5-501(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read: