South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on the patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be determined. Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the person must base the decision on the patient's best interest.

(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold consent to health care on behalf of the patient."

Power of attorney, when not affected by disability

SECTION 5. Section 62-5-501(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the words `This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the words `This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental incompetence or either physical disability or mental incompetence, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by him as provided in the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive. The power may define `physical disability' or `mental incompetence' and may set forth the procedures for determining whether the principal is physically disabled or mentally incompetent. If no definition of mental incompetence or procedures for determining mental incompetence are set forth, and the authority of the attorney in fact relates solely to health care, mental incompetence is to be determined according to the standards and procedures for inability to consent under Section 44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The authority of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal must be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary. All acts done by the attorney in fact pursuant to the power during a period of physical disability or mental incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees, legatees, and personal representative as if the principal were alive, mentally competent, and not disabled physically."

Validity of power of attorney for health care decisions

SECTION 6. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1992 bearing ratification number 263, is further amended by adding:

"(F) A properly executed durable power of attorney that authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions or other decisions regarding the principal is valid whether or not it was executed after May 14, 1990."

Organ and tissue donation, priority to consent

SECTION 7. Section 44-43-950 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 29 of 1991, is amended to read: