South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) a health care agent or other attorney in fact authorized to make such gifts by a health care power of attorney or by a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to law;

(2) the spouse;

(3) an adult son or daughter;

(4) either parent;

(5) an adult brother or sister;

(6) a guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of his death;

(7) any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the body."

Adult Health Care Consent Act, definitions

SECTION 3. Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(1) `Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin. It also includes the provision of intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the placement in or removal from a facility that provides these forms of care."

Priority to consent to health care

SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472 of 1990, is amended by adding: