South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall make no distinction in the selection of pilots on account of race, color, or previous condition."

Repeal

SECTION 5. Section 54-15-180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Repeal

SECTION 6. Section 54-15-200 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Reauthorization

SECTION 7. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code the existence of the Commissioners of Pilotage for the Port of Charleston is reauthorized for six years.

Penalties for refusing to receive a licensed pilot deleted

SECTION 8. Section 54-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-15-270. All vessels entering into the pilotage area of a port for the purpose of entering such port, except United States vessels engaged in coastwise trade having on board a pilot licensed by the United States Coast Guard for that area and United States vessels under one hundred net registered tons, are required to receive on board for entering into, departing from, or shifting within the port, an amply licensed pilot offering to board."

Authorization for suspension or revocation of licenses of pilots; regulation requirements

SECTION 9. Section 54-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: