South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 54-15-270. All vessels entering into the pilotage area of a port for the purpose of entering such port, except United States vessels engaged in coastwise trade having on board a pilot licensed by the United States Coast Guard for that area and United States vessels under one hundred net registered tons, are required to receive on board for entering into, departing from, or shifting within the port, an amply licensed pilot offering to board."

Authorization for suspension or revocation of licenses of pilots; regulation requirements

SECTION 9. Section 54-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-15-140. The commissioners of pilotage for the port to which they belong shall promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act for the administration of pilotage within that port. The regulations must include, but are not limited to:

(1) the selection, training, and licensure of apprentice pilots;

(2) the licensure and registration of pilots;

(3) license and registration fees;

(4) safe vessel movement;

(5) reports of marine casualties and other dangerous situations;

(6) discipline, including investigations and the suspension and revocation of pilot licenses;

(7) pilotage charges and fees;

(8) geographic areas of commissioners' jurisdiction;

(9) other matters affecting the safe and efficient administration of pilotage."

Time effective

SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 27th day of May, 1991.