South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5-3-100, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AN ALTERNATE METHOD OF ANNEXATION WHEN THE ENTIRE AREA TO BE ANNEXED IS OWNED BY AN ANNEXING MUNICIPALITY OR COUNTY, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE ANNEXATION OF TERRITORY CREATED BY DREDGING SUBMERGED LANDS BELOW THE MEAN HIGH-WATER MARK.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 5-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-100. (A) If the territory proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to the municipality seeking its annexation and is adjacent thereto to it, such the territory may be annexed by resolution of the governing body of the municipality. When the territory proposed to be annexed to the municipality belongs entirely to the county in which the municipality is located and is adjacent thereto to it, it may be annexed by resolution of the governing body of the municipality and the governing body of the county. Upon the adoption of the resolutions required by this section and the passage of an ordinance to that effect by the municipality, the annexation shall be is complete, and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be required.

(B) For purposes of this section, territory which has been created by dredging submerged lands below the mean high-water mark may not be annexed to a municipality."