South Carolina General Assembly
[…] INTRODUCED

February 5, 1991

S. 593

Introduced by Banking and Insurance Committee

S. Printed 2/6/91--S.

Read the first time February 5, 1991.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-5-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REVOCATION AND SUSPENSION OF INSURANCE CERTIFICATES OF AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE STANDARDS FOR DETERMINING HAZARDOUS INSURANCE PROCEEDINGS AND TO AUTHORIZE THE CHIEF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER TO TAKE ACTION WHEN AN INSURER IS IN AN UNSOUND OR A HAZARDOUS CONDITION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-5-120. If the (A) The commissioner shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist:

(a) an (1) The insurer is in an unsound condition, or.

(b) an (2) The insurer has failed to comply not complied with the law or with the provisions of its charter, or.

(c) the (3) The insurer's condition is such as to render renders its proceedings hazardous to the public or its policyholders, or. For the purpose of the application of this item, one or more of the following standards may be considered by the commissioner in determining whether the continued operation of an insurer transacting insurance business in this State is hazardous to the public or its policyholders:

(a) adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct examination reports;

(b) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Insurance Regulatory Information System and its related reports;

(c) the ratios of commission expense, general insurance expense, policy benefits, and reserve increases as to annual premium and net investment income which could lead to an impairment of capital and surplus;

(d) whether the insurer's asset portfolio when viewed in light of current economic conditions is not of sufficient value, liquidity, or diversity to assure the company's ability to meet its outstanding obligations as they mature;

(e) whether the ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and the insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the company's remaining surplus after taking into account the insurer's cash flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition of the assuming reinsurer;

(f) whether the insurer's operating loss in the last twelve months or a shorter time including, but not limited to, net capital gain or loss, change in non-admitted assets, and cash dividends paid to shareholders, is greater than fifty percent of the insurer's remaining surplus as regards