South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (M) An employee of the division responsible for making a determination of whether or not an applicant or purchaser is prohibited from acquiring or possessing a pistol under items (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 16-23-30 is immune from liability pursuant to the S.C. Tort Claims Act, Section 15-78-10 et seq.

(N) The division is hereby authorized to promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section.

SECTION 3. Section 16-23-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) The term `crime of violence' means murder, manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year any crime delineated as a violent crime in Section 16-1-60 as well as any state or federal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or more. The term `crime of violence' does not include negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents or any offense pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices."

SECTION 4. Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect January 1, 1993./ .

JOHN A. MARTIN, for Committee.