South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the application is disapproved, the reason shall be stated. In either event, the signature of the director of the division or his authorized agent must accompany the action. If the division fails to return the application to the dealer within the fourteen day period, the application is deemed to be approved.

For purposes of this section, the purchase of a pistol does not include the redeeming of a pistol by its owner after it has been pledged to secure a loan."

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-490. Any person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime, shall must, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, be punished by a term of imprisonment of five years; provided, that this five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.

Service of this five-year sentence is mandatory, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted. unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may must impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively. or concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits; however, the person may earn credits earned during this period.

As used in this section, `firearm' means any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile; `knife' means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of being used to inflict a cut, slash, or wound.

No such additional punishment may be imposed unless the indictment alleged as a separate count that the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime and conviction was had upon this count in the indictment.