South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 41-35-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS, SO AS TO CHARGE THE GENERAL FUND WITH THE BENEFIT PAYMENTS FOR EMPLOYEES WHO REPLACED SERVICEMEN AND WERE LAID-OFF DUE TO THEIR RETURN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 41-35-130 is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-130. (a) Benefits paid to any claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for (1) voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause, (2) discharge from his most recent work for misconduct or, (3) refusal of suitable work without good cause shall not be charged to the account of any employer.

(b) Benefits paid to any claimant shall not be charged against the account of any employer by reason of the provisions of this subparagraph only if the Commission commission determines under Section 41-35-120 that such individual (1) voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause, (2) was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work, or (3) subsequent to his most recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work made by that employer if, in any such case, such employer furnishes the Commission commission with such notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are or may be required by the law and the regulations of the Commission commission.

(c) If benefits are paid pursuant to a decision which is finally reversed in subsequent proceedings with respect thereto, no employer's account shall be charged with benefits so paid.

(d) Any benefits paid to any claimant for a week in which he is in training with the approval of the Commission commission shall not be charged to any employer.

(e) The provisions of paragraphs (a) through (d), all inclusive, hereof with respect to the noncharging of benefits paid shall be applicable only to those employers subject to the payment of contributions.

(f) Benefits paid to a claimant during an extended benefit period as defined in Chapter 35, Article 3, shall not be charged to any employer; provided, however, that any non-profit organization electing to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions in accord with Section 41-31-620 shall be required to reimburse fifty per cent of